Singers, Lyrics, Contact

PSY Songs, PSY Lyrics

PSY
Real Name: Park Jae-Sang
Birthday: 31 December 1977
Birthplace: Kore

Park Jae-sang (born December 31, 1977), better known by his stage name Psy is a South Korean singer, songwriter, rapper, dancer, and record producer. Psy is known domestically for his humorous videos and stage performances, and internationally for his hit single "Gangnam Style." The song's refrain "Oppan Gangnam Style" (translated as "Big brother is Gangnam style", with Psy referring to himself) was entered into The Yale Book of Quotations as one of the most famous quotes of 2012.

On October 23, 2012, Psy met UN Secretary General Ban Ki-moon at the United Nations Headquarters where Ban expressed his desire to work with the singer because of his "unlimited global reach". On December 21, 2012, at around 15:50 UTC, his music video for "Gangnam Style" exceeded 1 billion views on YouTube, becoming the first and currently only video to do so in the website's history. Psy was subsequently recognized by the media as the "King of YouTube".

In December 2012, MTV noted Psy's rise from little-known to "global superstar", and, for being first in the YouTube-era to secure a place in pop culture history, hailed the singer as the "Viral Star of 2012". On December 31, 2012, Psy performed in a globally televised New Year's Eve celebration with American rap-artist MC Hammer on-stage in front of a live audience of over 1 million people in Times Square, New York City.

PSY Lyrics

Blue Frog (142)
Father (977)
Gentleman (841)
Hangover (152)
It's Art (411)
Korea (265)
Right Now (599)
Shake It (149)

Statistics and social media links of PSY

Thank you for visiting our PSY songs and lyrics page. You can find the lyrics and songs of your favorite singers and bands on Singer Song Lyrics website. While reading the lyrics on Singer Song Lyrics, you can watch the youtube video clips of the songs.
If you want to add lyrics, youtube videos, singer or band details to Singer Song Lyrics website, or to correct the mistakes in the existing pages, you can get in touch with our editors through our contact page.
Singer Song Lyrics © 2012-2019, Sitemap, Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions